Awards and Accolades
Pike MusicFest (Feb 11, 2023)
Grand Champion
Best Choreography
Most Creative Show
Best Soloist (Ethan Brown)
Chesterton Trojan Classic (Feb 18, 2023)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Costumes
Outstanding Performer – Micah Phillips
Franklin Central Hoosier Show Choir Classic 2023 (Feb 25, 2023)
Grand Champion
Best Choreography
Outstanding Performer – Cole Bayer
John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase (Mar 4, 2023)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Outstanding Performer – Ava Roan
Outstanding Male Soloist (Ethan Brown)
Brownsburg Bulldog Spectacular 2023 (Mar 11, 2023)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Outstanding Performer – Allie Rosenfeld
Outstanding Male Soloist (Micah Phillips)
Pike MusicFest (Feb 11, 2023)
First Runner-Up
Best Vocals
Most Creative Show
Best Band
Chesterton Trojan Classic (Feb 18, 2023)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Costumes
Outstanding Performer – Julia Peng
Franklin Central Hoosier Show Choir Classic 2023 (Feb 25, 2023)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Outstanding Performer – Katy Smith
John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase (Mar 4, 2023)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Outstanding Performer – Audrey Bettner
Brownsburg Bulldog Spectacular 2023 (Mar 11, 2023)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Outstanding Performer – Katy Smith
Franklin Central Hoosier Show Choir Classic 2023 (Feb 25, 2023)
Grand Champion – Festival Mixed Division
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Outstanding Performer – Gabi Duke
Brownsburg Bulldog Spectacular 2023 (Mar 11, 2023)
Third Runner-Up
Outstanding Performer – Rhea Adesara
Brownsburg Bulldog Spectacular 2023 (Mar 11, 2023)
First Runner-Up
Outstanding Performer – Simran Parikshak
Pike MusicFest (Feb 12, 2022)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Most Creative Show
Chesterton Trojan Classic (Feb 19, 2022)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Franklin Central Hoosier Show Choir Classic (Feb 26, 2022)
Grand Champion
Best Choreography
Brownsburg Bulldog Spectacular (Mar 12, 2022)
Grand Champion
Best Choreography
Best Crew
Heart of America – Orlando (Mar 19, 2022)
First Runner-Up
Pike MusicFest (Feb 12, 2022)
Grand Champion (Women’s Finals)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Chesterton Trojan Classic (Feb 19, 2022)
Grand Champion (Single-Gender Finals)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Franklin Central Hoosier Show Choir Classic (Feb 26, 2022)
Grand Champion (Women’s Finals)
Best Choreography
Best Band
Brownsburg Bulldog Spectacular (Mar 12, 2022)
First Runner-Up (Single-Gender Finals)
Heart of America – Orlando (Mar 19, 2022)
First Runner-Up (Women’s Finals)
Best Vocals
Franklin Central Hoosier Show Choir Classic (Feb 26, 2022)
Grand Champion (Prep Division)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Brownsburg Bulldog Spectacular (Mar 12, 2022)
First Runner-Up (Tier II)
Best Choreography
Brownsburg Bulldog Spectacular (Mar 12, 2022)
Second Runner Up (Single Gender, Tier II)
Brownsburg Bulldog Spectacular (Mar 13, 2021)
First Runner Up (Mixed)
Best Choreography
The Accents did not compete in the 2020-2021 school year due to COVID-19
Chesterton Trojan Classic 2020 (Feb 15, 2020)
Grand Champion (Mixed)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Franklin Central Hoosier Show Choir Classic (Feb 22, 2020)
First Runner Up (Mixed)
Best Choreography
John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase (Mar 7, 2020)
Grand Champion (Mixed)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Brownsburg Bulldog Spectacular 2020 (Mar 14, 2020)
Canceled due to COVID-19
Chesterton Trojan Classic 2020 (Feb 15, 2020)
Grand Champion (Unisex)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Franklin Central Hoosier Show Choir Classic (Feb 22, 2020)
Grand Champion (Unisex)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase (Mar 7, 2020)
Grand Champion (Unisex)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Brownsburg Bulldog Spectacular 2020 (Mar 14, 2020)
Canceled due to COVID-19
Center Grove Best of the Midwest (Feb 16, 2019)
First Runner-Up
Best Vocals
Best Female Soloist (Morgan Koontz)
Olentangy Keynote Classic (Feb 23, 2019)
Second Runner-Up
Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Show Choir Showdown (Mar 2, 2019)
Grand Champion Mixed Division
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Show
Best Female Soloist (Morgan Koontz)
Heart of America Nashville (Mar 16, 2019)
Grand Champion Mixed Division – Tier 1
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
ISSMA (Indiana State School Music Association)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Performance (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Sight Reading (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Center Grove Best of the Midwest (Feb 16, 2019)
Grand Champion Unisex Division
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Overall Effect
Best Costumes
Olentangy Keynote Classic (Feb 23, 2019)
Grand Champion Unisex Division
Second Runner-Up Overall (including Mixed Division)
Best Costumes
Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Show Choir Showdown (Mar 2, 2019)
Grand Champion Unisex Division
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Show
Heart of America Nashville (Mar 16, 2019)
Grand Champion Unisex Division
Center Grove Best of the Midwest (Feb 16, 2019)
First Runner-Up Mixed Division – Tier 2
Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Show Choir Showdown (Mar 2, 2019)
Grand Champion Mixed Division – Tier 2
Second Runner-Up (all mixed groups
Center Grove Best of the Midwest (Feb 17, 2018)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Franklin Central Hoosier Show Choir Classic (Feb 24, 2018)
First Runner-Up
Best Choreography
Solon Show Choir Invitational (Mar 3, 2018)
First Runner-Up
Best Choreography
Best Male Soloist (Ayden Stewart)
Best Male Performer (Erik Sullivan)
Los Alamitos Xtravaganza (Mar 17, 2018)
First Runner-Up
ISSMA (Indiana State School Music Association)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Performance (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Sight Reading (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
10th Place (State Finals)
Center Grove Best of the Midwest (Feb 17, 2018)
Grand Champion (Women’s Division)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Franklin Central Hoosier Show Choir Classic (Feb 24, 2018)
First Runner-Up (Women’s Finals)
Best Choreography
Solon Show Choir Invitational (Mar 3, 2018)
Grand Champion (Single-Gender Division)
Los Alamitos Xtravaganza (Mar 17, 2018)
Grand Champion (Women’s Division)
Best Musicianship
Best Showmanship
Best Soloist (Anna Fagin)
Center Grove Best of the Midwest (Feb 17, 2018)
First Runner-Up (Tier II)
Franklin Central Hoosier Show Choir Classic (Feb 24, 2018)
Grand Champion (Tier III)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Center Grove Best of the Midwest (Feb 18, 2017)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best General Effect
Glenwood The Event (Mar 4, 2017)
First Runner-Up
Wheaton Warrenville South Choral Classic (Mar 11, 2017)
First Runner-Up
ISSMA (Indiana State School Music Association)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Performance (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Sight Reading (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
6th Place (State Finals)
Center Grove Best of the Midwest (Feb 18, 2017)
Grand Champion (Women’s Division)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best General Effect
Best Costumes
Glenwood The Event (Mar 4, 2017)
Grand Champion (Single-Gender Division)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Soloist (Betsy Sandifer)
Wheaton Warrenville South Choral Classic (Mar 11, 2017)
Grand Champion (Single-Gender Division)
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
ISSMA (Indiana State School Music Association)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Performance (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Sight Reading (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Second Runner-Up (State Finals)
Center Grove Best of the Midwest (Feb 18, 2017)
Grand Champion (Tier II)
Best Vocals
Best General Effect
Best Male Soloist (Cam Clark)
Opelika Southern Showcase (Feb 13, 2016)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Overall Effect
Ben Davis Giant Spectacular (Feb 20, 2016)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase (March 5, 2016)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Crew
Wheaton Warrenville South Choral Classic (March 12, 2016)
Third Runner-Up
ISSMA (Indiana State School Music Association)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Performance (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Sight Reading (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
12th Place (State Finals)
Opelika Southern Showcase (Feb 13, 2016)
First Runner Up (Women’s division),
Best Vocals
Best Soloist – Taylor Bickett
Sportsmanship Award
Ben Davis Giant Spectacular (Feb 20, 2016)
Grand Champion (Women’s Finals)
Best Vocals (Tie)
Best Choreography
John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase (March 5, 2016)
Grand Champion (Single-Gender Division)
ISSMA (Indiana State School Music Association)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Performance (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Sight Reading (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Fifth Runner-Up (State Finals)
Ben Davis Giant Spectacular (Feb 20, 2016)
Grand Champion (Small Mixed Division)
Danville Midwest Classic (Feb 7, 2015)
Second Runner-Up
John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase (Mar 7, 2015)
First Runner-Up
Best Crew
Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Show Choir Showdown (Mar 14, 2015)
Grand Champion
Best Choreography
Best Band
Best Show Design
ISSMA (Indiana State School Music Association)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Performance (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Sight Reading (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Danville Midwest Classic (Feb 7, 2015)
First Runner Up (Single-Gender division),
Best Vocals
Best Costumes
John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase (Mar 7, 2015)
Grand Champion (Women’s division),
Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Show Choir Showdown (Mar 14, 2015)
Grand Champion (Women’s finals),
Best Choreography
ISSMA (Indiana State School Music Association)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Performance (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Gold Rating with Distinction in Sight Reading (State Concert Choir Qualifications)
Fairfield Crystal Classic (Mar 2, 2013)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Show Choir Showdown (March 9, 2013)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Show
Wapakoneta Music & More (Mar 23, 2013)
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Female Vocalist (Kari Baker)
Best Show Concept
Best Costumes
Redskin Award
Fairfield Crystal Classic (Mar 2, 2013)
Grand Champion (Women’s Division
Best Vocals
Best Vocalist
Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Show Choir Showdown (Mar 9, 2013)
First Runner-Up (Women’s Finals)
Best Choreography
Best Show
Wapakoneta Music & More (Mar 23, 2013)
Second Runner-Up